We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (England)

12 month tenancy

29 Jul 2017 | 1 comment

Hi

Is a 12 month tenancy the same as a 6 month tenancy when it comes to serving a section 21. Can it be done at 4 month?

Thanks

Louise

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    Although technically this would be possible, there is no point. This is because the notice cannot ask the tenant to leave before the end of the term and the notice dies six months after service. Therefore, it would be unusable for court before it even expires.

    There’s no point serving the notice until just before two months from the end of the term.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)