Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Houses in Multiple Occupation (HMO) (England)

additional tenant

4 Jul 2016 | 2 comments

We have a tenant with a 14 year old daughter living with her in a 2 bed cottage.
Neighbours have mentioned that her 17 year old son is living there too. We arranged for an inspection and she denied that that her son was living there, BUT we were unable to inspect the annexe (outside room with toilet and shower facilities but used as a utility room to house washing machine and drier, as she said her son had arrived during the night and was sleeping in there. How many nights, per week, would other landlords say constitutes an additional tenant living in a property? We would say 3 or more. Would be grateful for advice.

Answer

2 Comments

  1. guildy

    I really don’t see this as being such a problem in my view. The son or daughter wouldn’t be a tenant anyway because it’s impossible to be a tenant when under 18. Even then, in normal circumstances, they would be a lodger of the parents and not a tenant. Therefore, I wouldn’t worry personally.

    Even if there was a worst case scenario and they became a tenant (highly unlikely), they would be an assured shorthold tenant and could be evicted in the usual way (section 8 or 21 notices).

    As a general rule, although we do like names to match on tenancy agreements, we wouldn’t normally advise a son or daughter be named as a tenant on a tenancy agreement when living with parents.

    • riverside

      Very many thanks for your advice

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)