Question

Can a HMO Landlord evict someone without a licence?

by | 26 Apr 2018

Landlord had a HMO license when tenants entered the Property.

Licence has now expired and a S.21 has been issued.

Can the Landlord apply for possession proceedings without a licence?

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    No section 21 can be served if there’s no licence in place. Therefore, it will depend on whether the licence was in place on the day the notice was served. If not, the notice will be invalid and a renewal licence will need to be applied for after which a new section 21 served.

Submit a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.