We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Duty to Provide Name and Address of Landlord (England)

Change of ownership and Section 21

19 Dec 2017 | 1 comment

Hi We have served a section 21 notice on the tenants on the instruction of the landlord . In the meantime the property is under offer and ownership is likely to change during the notice period . Does this have any effect on the Section 21 or does it still apply . Thanks

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    No problem here. The new landlord can use the section 21 served by the previous landlord should they wish.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)