Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Applying to Court for Possession — Accelerated Procedure (England) | Ending a Tenancy (England) | England

Date of Section 21 Notice

12 Apr 2022 | 1 comment

Does it matter if a Section 21 notice pre-dates by a few days the date of the covering letter then attaching and serving the actual notice, the date of the covering letter being the date that the notice was actually served by hand, if at the time of service this still provides the requisite 2 months notice?

Thank you

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    In all honesty, we’re not sure!

    The court form (if needed) will ask when it was served and the date it was deemed delivered (hand delivery will be the same day). The service date should match the notice.

    We guess it should be okay if there’s at least two months’ notice when you enter those on the court form.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)