We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (England)

issue with s21 notice

9 Jun 2017 | 1 comment

form 6a, where is states ‘you are required to leave after’ its written ‘2 months’ rather than a date. would this be an issue in court?

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    We think that would be an issue. Firstly, that’s possibly not 2 “clear months” and we recommend a minimum 4 days added to allow for service.

    Also, the notes on the prescribed form specifically seek a calendar date.

    That being said, section 21 itself doesn’t require a date nor has this particular point been tested on the new form.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)