We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Duty to Provide Name and Address of Landlord (England)

landlord address and section 8/21

19 Dec 2017 | 2 comments

Just trying to get everything right before I issue a section 8 and section 21. I live in france so always use my parents UK address as my correspondance address for the AST’s on my house.
I usually put my name, then ‘c/o’ infront of my parents address. Is this OK to do on the section 8 and section 21 notices, or should I put my name then ‘c/o’ and one of my parents names before the address?
Many thanks

Answer

2 Comments

  1. guildy

    As long as the address is in England or Wales (not necessarily “UK”) then that’s fine. There is no need to ever put “c/o” at the beginning because it’s not care of – it is your actual address for the service of notices under Section 48.

    Use the same address throughout, so on the tenancy and notices etc.

    • sambam47180

      Thanks Guildy.

      Really helpful as always.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)