We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

England | Landlord Responsibility for Repairs and Maintenance (England) | Responsibilities and Liabilities (England)

Landlord obligation to replace furniture

21 Jan 2021 | 1 comment

We have a property that has a sofa which has broken, we used the guild agreement for the tenancy which doesn’t specify furnished or unfurnished. Am I correct in thinking the landlord isn’t obligated to replace this if it breaks?

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    Although a sofa doesn’t fall under statutory repairing obligations (section 11), our view is that if the rent includes the use of landlord’s furniture then if it breaks through normal fair wear and tear, the landlord should continue to provide the same or similar furniture under the contract.

    The tenant would likely say one of the reasons they chose that particular property was because it was furnished in a way that met their needs.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)