We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Duty to Provide Name and Address of Landlord (England) | Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (England)

Landlords address is not in UK – S21 claim

27 Oct 2017 | 1 comment

I was under the impression that if you submit a claim that the claimants address has to be one in UK is that correct?

Plus, when an assured shorthold tenancy renewal is done after Oct 2015 (not an actual new AST) but with a small increase in rent on it, does this mean that all the compliance materials need serving before a s21 can be served?

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    A landlord must always provide the tenant with an address in England or Wales. Failure to do so is an offence and the penalty is that no rent is payable by the tenant until the address is provided.

    Therefore, it’s imperative that a section 48 notice is provided.

    Once done, any notices and court papers can follow the same England or Wales address so everything matches.

    A renewal as you describe triggers the post October 2015 requirements.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)