We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Ending a Tenancy (England) | England | Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (England)

Mixing ground 14 with ground 17

15 Feb 2021 | 1 comment

14 is no notice and 17 is two weeks, if court proceedings are initiated do we have to wait 2 weeks?

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    It would depend on what date was put on the section 8 notice as when court proceedings would not begin until after. Once that date has passed, proceedings can be commenced.

    Where the notice includes ground 14, it can be less than the two weeks for ground 17. However, we would generally recommend putting a date of at least 18 days (14 + 4 for service) so that if there was some problem of being able to prove ground 14, it wouldn’t affect the ground 17 minimum date.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)