Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Gas Safety (England) | Prescribed Information (England)

new rules and validity of s21

13 Dec 2016 | 1 comment

in order to serve valid s21 (which can be used in poss proceedings) can you please clarify that the following need to be in place

EPC
Dep protected or returned
Gas
PI
How to rent guide

If none of the above have (apart from dep returned) do these now need to be served?
And if so is this after the s21 or prior to it? or can they be dealt with after service of s21 as long as ts done before court etc…?

The agreement is a renewal after oct 2015

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    All the items you have listed must be served before the section 21 is served. Best to allow about 4 days between the service of all the documents and then serving the s.21.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)