We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Energy Performance Certificates (England)

S21 and Epc requirement for 2011 tenancy.

1 Mar 2018 | 1 comment

Hello, we manage a tenancy that started in 2011 that doesn’t have an EPC in place. The last AST was signed 19.08.17 for 12 months but the landlord now wants possession due to rent arrears.
As the tenancy orginally started in 2011 is an EPC still required to be able to serve a s21? If a S8 was used does the issue of the epc still come into it?
many thanks

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    Because this tenancy should have had an EPC in 2011 and the last renewal was after October 2015, no section 21 notice can be served until an EPC is obtained and given to the tenant first.

    Section 8 is unaffected and can be served.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)