Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Ending a Tenancy (England) | England | Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (England)

S21 and new owner

3 Sep 2021 | 1 comment

juts bought new property with tenants in, their ast with previous LL ended in April 21, can a s21 be served by the new LL  straight away ?  Plus will the new ll have to serve s48 abs section 3 before any notices ?

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    Yes, as long as the purchase is fully completed, section 21 can be served by new landlord.

    S.3/48 should be served straight away and before the notice.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)