Question

Ending a Tenancy (England) | England | Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (England)

Section 21 and agent as landlord

28 Jun 2021 | 1 comment

ast is in agents name,  deposit cert in landlords name, want to serve a s21, will the above be an issue?

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    Should be okay but it’s a problem that ast is in name of agent. Would need to serve section 48 first to change the name on the tenancy.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)