We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Energy Performance Certificates (England) | Prescribed Information (England)

Section 21 – EPC valid at time of tenancy but noe expired

18 Jun 2018 | 2 comments

Hello, I have a property let under AST from 2017. Tenant was given all appropriate documents at start of tenancy: EPC, How to rent guide, Gas safety etc. The EPC runs out tomorrow, and we want to give 2 month notice to the tenant. Do we need a new EPC before we serve notice, or can we go ahead due to it was given to the tenant at the start of the tenancy?

Next complication, the EPC if a rating of F as its in a listed converted building of apartments, and no alternations are allowed. Can we overcome this rating issue based on a listed building?

Answer

2 Comments

  1. guildy

    You can serve a section 21 notice. No new EPC is required until you come to re-let the property then ones needed before you market the property. They got it at the beginning which was correctly done.

    For exemptions to the minimum energy efficiency rating, please see this article

  2. Openhouse

    Thank you for your reply.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)