Question

Duty to Provide Name and Address of Landlord (England) | Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (England)

Section 48 sent after Section 21 served

7 Dec 2016 | 1 comment

If a section 21 is served correctly and at a later date the landlord or agent changes address before the s21 is acted on is it ok to supply the tenant the new address using the guild’s section 48 notice before applying for a possession order.
Or does a new s21 need to be served?

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    That is absolutely fine to serve the section 48 now. The section 21 will remain valid.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)