Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Applying to Court for Possession — Accelerated Procedure (England) | Ending a Tenancy (England) | England

Serving Section 21 via Signable

18 Nov 2021 | 1 comment

Hi If I serve S21 via Signable and the tenant opens the document on the same date that the S21 is issued, is this considered to have been issued correctly?

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    That may act as a useful method for a copy of the notice but we would nevertheless always post the notice and obtain free of charge proof of postage as the primary means of serving.

    If it would work, it would only be a valid means of service if the tenancy agreement contained an express term about delivery of documents electronically.

    It’s going to take time for the courts to catch up with modern delivery methods!

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)