We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Entry and Refusal (England) | Tenant Obligations (England)

Tenants Change the locks?

13 May 2017 | 1 comment

Can our tenants legally change the entry locks without our permission? Can they withhold a key if they do change the locks?

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    A tenant has the right to exclude all persons including the landlord. However, that may be a breach of the tenancy, depending on the terms.

    Whether they can change the locks depends on the terms of the tenancy. If the tenancy prohibits changing locks, it will be a breach of the tenancy.

    In reality though, even if they do so in breach, enforcing it can be difficult. If it’s causing a problem in some way, the easiest solution would be to serve a section 21 notice giving no reason. That way you’re not arguing about why you’ve given notice.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)