Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Ending a Tenancy (England) | England | Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (England)

Tennacy April 1996

25 Jan 2022 | 3 comments

If a tenancy for 12 months commenced in April 1996 is it OK for a 21 or section 8?

Answer

3 Comments

  1. guildy

    A section 8 will be fine but service of a section 21 depends on whether the formalities of section 20 were complied with, which was the notice required before the agreement notifying the tenant that the tenancy was to be assured shorthold and not assured. The requirement for the section 20 notice was removed in 1997.

  2. eden2011

    So I need to look for the s20 notice In then AST?

  3. guildy

    Yes, if you want to serve section 21. Otherwise section 8 can be served.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)