Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Deposits and Tenancy Deposit Schemes (England) | England | Start of a Tenancy (England)

Transfer of deposit from one agent to another

22 Sep 2022 | 1 comment

As regards a DPS custodial deposit, if there is a change of agent what are the obligations upon the new agent when the deposit is transferred to them? This is on the basis that the deposit is therefore staying with DPS and that everything was done correctly at the outset by the initial agent, including provision of prescribed information. Aside from providing a copy of the revised Tenancy Deposit Certificate to the tenant, does the new agent have to provide full prescribed information again to avoid a later section 21 notice being invalidated?

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    As the landlord isn’t changing, there shouldn’t be much to do.

    However, as you suggested, we would issue new prescribed information with the new agent details.

    Furthermore, if the landlord’s address for service of documents by the tenant is your agent’s address, and so that is changing, a section 48 notice should be served with the updated address.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)