Does A Deposit Cheque Have to Be Presented to Be Returned?

Does A Deposit Cheque Have to Be Presented to Be Returned?

Where a tenancy deposit has been paid in connection with an assured shorthold tenancy and in order to be able to serve a section 21 notice, the deposit must have been protected – normally within 30 days. Where this is not the case, the only way to be able to...