This entry is part 6 of 10 in the series Possible defences - section 21 notices

When serving a notice in anticipation of possession proceedings (section 21, section 8 or notice to quit) you should never enclose a covering letter with the notice.

In Mundy v Hook (CC (Bromley)) County Court (Bromley) [1997] C.L.Y. 3246, the landlord had served a section 21 notice and the notice (which was perfectly valid) was accompanied by a letter referring to the enclosed notice but also stating that it was very likely that the landlord would not wish for possession at the end of the period. The landlord stated that this notice protected his position.

It was Held, ... Please login or signup to continue reading this content

Series Navigation<< How long does Section 21 notice last?||Unlicensed HMO and Service of a Section 21 Notice >>