England Landlord Guidance

Changing the Rent

You are in During the Tenancy
... Please login or signup to continue reading this content

Useful Links

How To Increase The Rent

There are three ways to increase the rent for an assured shorthold tenancy: clause in the tenancy agreement or agreement with the tenant or by notice under section 13 of the Housing Act 1988. At the bottom of this article is detailed information for completing a section 13 form.

More From the Website

Forms

Rent Schedule Sheet (Rent Card)

Rent Schedule Sheet (Rent Card)

Product Code: F008 A Microsoft Excel file containing a printable rent statement for tenants to hold on to and ...
Rent Increase Form (England) – Section 13 Notice

Rent Increase Form (England) – Section 13 Notice

Product Code: F024 - ENGLAND ONLY Where a landlord wants to increase the rent of an assured shorthold tenancy, ...
Notice of Increase of Rent Under Regulated Tenancy

Notice of Increase of Rent Under Regulated Tenancy

Product code: F063 PLEASE NOTE, THIS IS NOT SUITABLE FOR ASSURED SHORTHOLD TENANCIES - THIS FORM IS FOR ...

Questions and Answers (for this topic and country)

Rent increase and new AST?

My tenants have been with me 9+ years, On an AST, have had a couple of rent increases previously and I have then issued a new AST (at tenants's request) with new agreed amount. (more…)

Section 13 Notice Acceptance

27/04/2020 10:31 am If landlord served a Section 13 Notice via recorded delivery with proof it was received. However tenant hasn't paid rent since, nor have they contacted landlord or ...

Issuing a Section 13

I have advised tenant in writing that there will be a rent increase - gave 7 weeks notice. She is on periodic agreement. However, I have since discovered that I should have got tenant to sign ...

S21 validity

tenancy commenced 2008 no renewals, s21 served march 2016, rent increase agreed oct 2017, is S21 ok?

Rent increase and s21

If a rent increase is issued after Oct 2015 do all the new conditions need to be met to serve a compliant s21? Tenancy began 2006 and no renewals. (more…)

Rent increase and change of landlord

Rent increase Notice was served under name of previous LL in October, since then there is a new LL, would this now need reserving using the New LL? Name?

Ask a Question

We're really sorry but only subscribers may ask a question or view the answers. Please login or signup to ask a question