Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Tenancy Agreements (England)

4 month AST

12 Feb 2018 | 1 comment

Am I correct in saying that can’t serve s21 until 4 months in? And that the minimum requirement for an ast is 6 months

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    There is no minimum for the fixed term of an AST so even 1 month would be fine (or no fixed term at all – think verbal tenancy).

    However, in reality, because of the minimum 4 month rule before serving a section 21 notice, there’s no gain whatsoever in doing a tenancy for less than 6 months. There are also council tax benefits for landlords having a minimum term of 6 months.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)