We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Ending a Tenancy (England) | England | Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (England)

abusive tenant paid 6 months in advance

15 Feb 2021 | 2 comments

i have an abusive tenant on pay monthly agreement in periodic they are paid up 6 months in advance , currently landlord has to give 6 months notice id be interested to know where i stand legally with these payments in advance and giving notice?

Answer

2 Comments

  1. guildy

    Notice can still be served despite the advanced payment.

    However, if the tenant were to leave “as a result of the service of a section 21 notice”, any amounts paid in advance must be repaid to the tenant. The amount would be apportioned daily from the date they leave.

    Please see this article for full details.

  2. 2840

    thanks guildy, what would we do without you. : )

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)