Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Ending a Tenancy (England) | England | Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (England)

Can a new Section 21 be issued from 1st October when there is already one in place?

20 Sep 2021 | 1 comment

A Section 21 has been served to tenants 15th August, to expire 20th December but the landlord is asking if she can serve a new Section 21 from 1st October to shave a little bit of time off the existing one. Is this possible?

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    Yes, another could be served if they think the few days is worth the extra work. Personally, to keep things simple and to reduce the possibility of some argument, we personally wouldn’t bother especially given the very small amount of time that would be saved.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)