Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Ending a Tenancy (England) | England | Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (England)

Change of landlord after S21 served

26 May 2021 | 1 comment

If a property changes ownership after a section 21 has been served on the tenant is the section 21 originally served still valid? An section 48 notice has been already served on the tenant giving details of the new landlord for the purpose of keeping the original tenancy agreement but does it also apply toward the S21?

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    Yes, everything should be assigned to the new landlord including the section 21. Often new landlords will serve a fresh one just so everything matches the new name (but then possibly won’t match the tenancy so no benefit) but it’s a personal choice and can use the existing notice.

    A note may need to be added to any court application explaining why the new name doesn’t match the documents (i.e. just purchased so now landlord).

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)