We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Changing the Terms (England) | During the Tenancy (England) | England

Change of landlord details

29 Jan 2021 | 1 comment

Hi Guildy,

We have added our daughter to the ownership of some of our properties and removed her from another. We are sharing the rent of the former with her. Is it essential we advise the tenants of the change in landlords? All other details, bank account, contact address etc, remain unchanged.

 

Tony

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    There’s no requirement that all “owners” be named as landlords. For example, I might rent a property from you and then sub-let – I would be named as landlord but am not the “owner”.

    However, the general rule of thumb we would follow is if they are a “landlord” (i.e. receive rent) they should be named. In this case, the tenancy will have been assigned because of the transfer into the new name(s).

    The advantage is that by being named as a landlord they would be able to take action such as serve notice, attend court proceedings and the like. If not shown as landlord, this wouldn’t be possible.

    Changing landlord name(s) or address can be done with a section 48 notice and there’s no need to do a new tenancy agreement.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)