We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Ending a Tenancy (Wales) | Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (Wales) | Wales

Dates for serving notices

21 Dec 2020 | 2 comments

Hello

I am planning to serve both a section 21 and section 8 notice. Do I put the date the notice is served as the date that I post it, or the day that I plan to hand-deliver it? (The tenancy started on 7/3/19 and the TA states that ‘notices shall be deemed served the day after being left at the property’.)

Thanks

Answer

2 Comments

  1. guildy

    Where serving both hand and post (which is a good idea) both must be done on the same day and that will be the date. When the post actually delivers is irrelevant. The date on the proof of postage should be the same date as hand delivering.

    Ignore the term in the tenancy about deemed delivery because court rules say it will be delivered the 2nd business day (for post) and it’s unclear whether the contract can reduce this time.

  2. Lizzie

    Ok thanks. So as the monthly tenancy period ends on 6th Jan, should I serve the notice 4 days before, ie 2nd Jan?

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)