We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Energy Performance Certificates (England) | Houses in Multiple Occupation (HMO) (England)

do HMO need EPC

13 Mar 2018 | 1 comment

Do HMOs require EPCs?

I believe they do, but there is no need to show them to tenants.
I assuming there is no difference between registered HMOs and HMOs that (as yet) do not require registering.

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    A joint and several HMO (i.e. all tenants are on a single tenancy agreement) will always need an EPC just like any self-contained letting.

    However, government guidance suggests that where there is only a tenancy for a room, an EPC isn’t required.

    However, we disagree. This is because under the rules since October 2015, no section 21 can be served unless the tenant has been given an EPC before they occupy. Although this only applies if an EPC is required in the first place, is it really worth the argument? EPCs cost between £50 – £80 and last for 10 years. Therefore, our view is that whether one is needed or not, just have one done, give it to the tenant “before occupation” and none of it really matters!

    Please see this article for full information.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)