Question

Ending a Tenancy (England) | England | Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (England)

Does the Public Health (Coronavirus) (Protection from Eviction and Taking Control of Goods) (England) Regulations 2020 prevent service of notices altogether?

18 Nov 2020 | 1 comment

Does the┬áPublic Health (Coronavirus) (Protection from Eviction and Taking Control of Goods) (England) Regulations 2020 prevent a landlord from serving notices pursuant to Section 8 and Section 21 of the Housing Act 1988 by post? The legislation suggests that “no person may attend at a dwelling house for the purpose of delivering a notice of eviction”. Does this preclude a notice being posted?

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    No, absolutely not, you can still serve notices and apply to the court etc. It’s just the enforcement element that’s banned (in most cases). The notice of eviction is what a bailiff might serve saying they intend to evict on a certain date.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)