We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Sub-letting and Assigning Tenancies (England) | Types of Tenancies (England)

Ending lease with agent

4 Jan 2018 | 1 comment

36 month lease ended last June between LL and estate agent who has sublet with permission. LL wishes to end contract with agent and there is clause in contract saying that 2 months notice is required

Given that the contract has ended does this still apply and which type of notice is required

LL wishes to retain Tennats who are on an AST

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    If there is a clause somehow “continuing” the lease at the end of the term, then a notice to quit will be required which will need to be at least 2 months long.

    If however, there is no continuation clause then, the lease will have already ended in June and the tenants have automatically become the tenants of the the head landlord. In this case, a quick letter to the subtenant pointing out the lease has already ended and then serve a section 48 notice on all the tenants giving the name and address of the landlord (now owner). After this has all been done, the owner may wish to do new tenancies directly with the tenants as a tidying up exercise.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)