Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Ending a Tenancy (England) | England | Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (England)

Enforcement notice under 1990 town and country planning act

4 Oct 2021 | 1 comment

I notice has been served under these conditions above can a section 21 be served? It’s not a notice for improvement or anything it’s basically that it was a breach of planning permission and it’s been asked to be reverted back to what it was does that affect the section 21 the ability

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    No, such a notice is not a relevant notice for the purposes of the retaliatory eviction provisions so the landlord should still be able to serve a section 21.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)