Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Ending a Tenancy (England) | England | Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (England)

EPC and S21

7 Feb 2022 | 1 comment

At the beginning of the tenancy an EPC was in place however when the section 21 notice was served the EPC had expired does that invalidate the notice

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    As long as the tenant was given the EPC which was valid at the time with the tenancy, then it was given before the section 21 and fine.

    The fact it’s expired now doesn’t matter, and notice still fine.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)