We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Prescribed Information (England)

epc/guide to rent and section 8 notice.

16 Mar 2018 | 1 comment

I keep reading the regulations saying i cannot issue a section 21 if there is no epc. does this count for a section 8 as well. An epc has been done but after the tenant moved in. The epc is displayed on the notice board in the property but the tenant does not have his own copy. the same is true with the guide to rent booklet. He has been with us since june 2017 and is over 3 months in arrears. I have issued a section 8 and have a hearing 9th april. Will this be invalid as he dose not have a copy of those documents ?

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    Your section 8 notice should be fine. The EPC, gas safety and how to rent guide rules only affect service of a section 21 notice.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)