We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

England

EPC re Section 21

24 Apr 2021 | 1 comment

Hi
Can i still serve a Section 21 if the EPC is rated as F?

Thank you

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    Please accept our apologies for the delay in replying. We seem to be having issues with some questions being saved and published correctly.

    In answer to your question, yes, you can still serve notice as long as the tenant has been given a copy of the EPC (usually at the beginning of the tenancy).

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)