Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Contractual or Common Law Tenancies (Wales) | Ending a Tenancy (Wales) | Wales

excluded occupiers – lodgers

20 Jan 2022 | 1 comment

is the situation as it is in England i.e. reasonable notice?

also, what’s the news on AST notice periods in Wales?

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    You need to check the agreement first, which will normally specify the length. Otherwise, at least one month.

    Our view is they will keep the section 21 at 6 months for as long as they can until the law changes permanently and remains 6 months from 15 July.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)