We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Gas Safety (England) | Prescribed Information (England)

gas saftey cert and s21

23 Mar 2018 | 1 comment

if the gas safety cert was not issued within first 28 days, does this mean that a s21 cant be served and is isn’t valid in any event?

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    For now, as long as they’ve had the current one before a section 21 is served, all you can do is carry on with possession in the usual way.

    There’s been a couple of county court cases saying that if the one that should have been given “before occupation” wasn’t given, no section 21 can ever be served. However, these aren’t binding cases so we will have to see when a court of record decision is made.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)