We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Ending a Tenancy (England) | England | Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (England)

Ground 6

5 May 2021 | 1 comment

Am I correct that this ground can’t be relied upon if the LL bought a property with a tenant in it?

in this case it’s 4 flats in a building, one won’t move out and can’t sever a s21 as no EPC and can’t get a n EPC as the reconstruction is necessary to get one!

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    We would agree not possible to use that ground.

    We don’t see why an EPC can’t be obtained (unless tenant refusing access). It might not be a good rating which could incur a penalty but that doesn’t affect section 21 as long as they’ve got one.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)