We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Controlling Legionella (England) | Prescribed Information (England) | Smoke and Carbon Monoxide Alarms (England)

Legionella AND Smoke and carbon monoxide alarm test certificate

14 May 2017 | 1 comment

are these required for new ASTs
and do they need submitting with possession claims under S21

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    The legionella and smoke documentation should be provided with each tenancy as proof you’ve (a) carried out a legionella risk assessment (which is a legal requirement) and (b) tested the smoke and CO alarms on the day the tenants move in (which is a legal requirement).

    However, neither of these documents affect section 21. The documents required for a section 21 notice are EPC, gas safety and how to rent guide.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)