Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Ending a Tenancy (England) | England | Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (England)

new notice periods and serving notices

2 Oct 2021 | 1 comment

Hello given the new notice periods on October 1 can we reserve section 8 and section 21s using the new notice period if previous notices have already been served and if so do we need to put an accompanying letter with it

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    Our view is that there’s no problem with doing this. There’s no limits in section 8 or 21 as to how many notices can be given.

    We don’t think a covering letter is necessary (always better to avoid where possible) but, if you wanted to keep both notices active then a covering letter would be needed to make the new one “without prejudice to the validity of the previous one”. If you’re just replacing, our view is that the new one will replace the old one.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)