We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (England)

No leave date entered on Section 21 6A notice

24 Feb 2016 | 1 comment

Hi, we have served one of the new s21 6a notices on a tenant 3 weeks ago but have just realised we didn’t enter a date in section 2.
I am hoping you will say this doesn’t this invalidate the notice?

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    I’m really sorry but you must insert a date the tenant must leave by in the notice. Under the new 1 October rules, it’s a prescribed form and the rules are very strict with prescribed forms in that anything to be completed must be done properly.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)