We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Tenant Wants to Leave (England)

Notice period

28 Jun 2018 | 1 comment

Hi
I have a question regarding my tenants notice period and the date up to which I am entitled to charge rent.
My tenant originally moved into the property on the 5th of the month therefore her rent runs from the 5th to the 4th of each month with the rent obviously being due again on the 5th. The tenancy agreement states that the tenant must give at least one months written notice. It also states that while the tenancy is periodic the one month notice must expire the day before a rent due date.
The tenant has actually given 6 weeks notice and intends to move out on the 29th. Am I right in assuming given this clause that I am entitle to rent up to the 4th of month (another 6 days) and is this standard practice?

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    You would be entitled to the full months rent up to the 4th.

    Where rent is payable in advance, the landlord is entitled to the full period even if the tenancy ends mid-period where the tenant has given notice (it doesn’t apply to assured shorthold tenancies granted since 1 October 2015 and the landlord has given a section 21, 2 months notice).

    However, normal practice would be that if you’ve re-let the property from say the 30th, you would only charge up to the 29th. Also, many landlords would only charge up to the 29th for an easy life! Especially if they’ve been in for a long time and have been excellent tenants throughout.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)