We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Duty to Provide Name and Address of Landlord (England)

Posssession Proceedings and change of landlord

26 Jan 2018 | 3 comments

S21 served with a previous LL, new owners have bought property and s21 has not expired, can that s21 still be used? or will new one have to served as the LL is obviously a new one

Answer

3 Comments

  1. guildy

    Yes that can be used by the new LL.

    A section 48 notice will need to be served and then an explanation note put in the court papers along with a copy of the section 48.

    • eden2011

      And the claimant would be the new LL even though the s21 has old LL name on?

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)