We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Ending a Tenancy (England) | England | Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (England)

s21 and compliance docs

25 Mar 2021 | 1 comment

the s21 was served at the same time as the epc, gas and HTR etc… is this problematic as they weren’t given ‘before’ ?

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    Honest answer is we don’t know.

    Obviously we would always prefer them to be given “before” and you’re right to be concerned. But, the court may say it’s acceptable.

    If it’s possible, a new section 21 should be served but if six months have already passed then it might be worth the risk otherwise another six months will be needed.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)