Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Ending a Tenancy (Wales) | Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (Wales) | Wales

S21 notice and pre-April 2007 deposit in Wales

27 May 2022 | 1 comment

Hi

Do the changes made by the Deregulation Act 2015 requiring pre-April 2007 deposits to be protected or returned prior to issuing a Section 21 notice apply to tenancies in Wales?

If the S21 has already been issued, does this make the notice invalid or can the deposit be paid back/protected prior to the expiry of the notice?

Thanks

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    Yes, the rules apply equally as Deregulation Act amends the Housing Act 2004, which applies to both countries.

    Section 21 would not be valid, so the deposit needs to be taken care of (protecting or returning in full), and then you will serve a new section 21 afterwards.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)