We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Changing the Rent (England)

Section 13 Notice Acceptance

18 Jun 2020 | 1 comment

If landlord served a Section 13 Notice via recorded delivery with proof it was received. However tenant hasn’t paid rent since, nor have they contacted landlord or gone to tribunal. Does this mean it’s been automatically accepted in terms of including when serving a Section 8 Notice?

Answer

1 Comment

  1. Imported

    27/04/2020 10:37 am

    Yes. Section 13 says that the rent “shall” increase to the amount specified from the date specified in the notice.

    guildy

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)