We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Ending a Tenancy (England) | England | Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (England)

Section 21

9 Feb 2021 | 1 comment

Hello

I have a property let on AST with proviso for re-entry clause. 6 month fixed term commenced 28th January 2021. I would like the tenants to move out as soon as it is possible therefore I will not be renewing this tenancy.

When is the earliest I can serve Section 21 please, knowing it is a minimum period of 6 months?

Thank you

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    The earliest you can serve is from after 4 months (so 4 months plus a day) from when tenancy started.

    The notice won’t be able to expire before the end of the term (so if a 6 month term, no problem).

    In 4 months time, when notice can be given, the length of notice may have changed from 6 months so keep an eye out for emails from us or the Coronavirus Hub Page as we always update with changes.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)