We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Deposits and Tenancy Deposit Schemes (England) | Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (England)

section 21 and prescribed information

19 Mar 2018 | 1 comment

PI wasn’t served nor was the actual copy of cert until after 30 days though deposit was protected within first 30 days, does this mean that the deposit needs returning prior to serving s21?

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    No, the legislation distinguishes between the seriousness of the two elements.

    In this case, as long as prescribed information has been given before serving the section 21, the notice will be valid.

    Of course, if applied for, the penalty would be payable but that’s a separate issue.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)