Question

Energy Performance Certificates (Wales) | Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (Wales)

Section 21 EPC requirements in Wales

10 Jul 2017 | 1 comment

We need to serve a Section 21(4)(a) notice. Property is located in Wales but has no EPC.

There is no deposit and LL is registered and licensed with Rent Smart Wales.

Is an EPC required to serve notice in Wales?

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    No, the section 21 penalty for failure to provide an EPC does not apply in Wales.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)